Header Ads

Header ADS

English Language And Literature | Model Test- 01

English Language And Literature Model Test- 01


English Language And Literature Model Test- 01



1. Which of the following words is in singular form?
A. Formulae
B. agenda
C. oases
D. radius

Ans. D

2. Choose the correct sentence:
A. All of it depend on your
B. All of it are depending on you
C. All of it depends on you
D. All of it depended on you

Ans. C

3. "A rolling stone gathers no moss" The complex from of the sentence is-
A. Since a stone is rolling, it gathers no moss.
B. Though a stone rolls, it gathers no moss
C. A stone what rolls gathers no moss.
D. A stone that rolls gathers no moss.

Ans. D

4. A chart was appended to the report. Here 'appended" means-
A. changed
B. removed
C. joined
D. shortened

Ans. C

5. The mother sat vigilantly beside the sick baby. Here 'vigilantly' is-
A. a noun
B. an adverb
C. an adjective
D. none of the three

Ans. B

6. The new offer of job was alluring. Here 'alluring' means-
A. unexpected
B. tempting
C. disappointing
D. ordinary

Ans. B


7. "Who planted this tree here" ? The correct passive voice of this sentence is-
A. By whom was this tree planted here?
B. Who the tree had been planted hereby?
C. The tree was planted here by whom?
D. By whom had the tree been planted here?

Ans. A

8. Frailty the name is women. Here ' Frailty' is:
A. A noun
B. An adjective
C. An adverb
D. A verb

Ans. A

9. Education is enlightening. Here 'enlightening' is-:
A. A gerund
B. A participle
C. An infinitive
D. A finite verb

Ans.  B

10. Choose the appropriate prepositions in the blank of the following sentence:
The family doesn't feel- going outing this season.
A.in
B. On
C. Like
D. Of

Ans. C

11. Fill in the blank with appropriate use of tense:
I couldn't mend the computer myself, so I - at a shop.
A. had it mended
B. had it mend
C. did it mend
D. had mended

Ans. A

12. Use the appropriate article-
I saw - one-eyed man when I was walking on the road.
A. Q
B. An
C. The
D. No article is needed

Ans. A

13. The word ' omnivorous' means:
A. eating all types of food
B. eating only fruits
C. eating only meat
D. eating grass and plants only

Ans. A
9:56 PM



1. Which of the following words is in singular form?
A. Formulae
B. agenda
C. oases
D. radius

Ans. D

2. Choose the correct sentence:
A. All of it depend on your
B. All of it are depending on you
C. All of it depends on you
D. All of it depended on you

Ans. C

3. "A rolling stone gathers no moss" The complex from of the sentence is-
A. Since a stone is rolling, it gathers no moss.
B. Though a stone rolls, it gathers no moss
C. A stone what rolls gathers no moss.
D. A stone that rolls gathers no moss.

Ans. D

4. A chart was appended to the report. Here 'appended" means-
A. changed
B. removed
C. joined
D. shortened

Ans. C

5. The mother sat vigilantly beside the sick baby. Here 'vigilantly' is-
A. a noun
B. an adverb
C. an adjective
D. none of the three

Ans. B

6. The new offer of job was alluring. Here 'alluring' means-
A. unexpected
B. tempting
C. disappointing
D. ordinary

Ans. B


7. "Who planted this tree here" ? The correct passive voice of this sentence is-
A. By whom was this tree planted here?
B. Who the tree had been planted hereby?
C. The tree was planted here by whom?
D. By whom had the tree been planted here?

Ans. A

8. Frailty the name is women. Here ' Frailty' is:
A. A noun
B. An adjective
C. An adverb
D. A verb

Ans. A

9. Education is enlightening. Here 'enlightening' is-:
A. A gerund
B. A participle
C. An infinitive
D. A finite verb

Ans.  B

10. Choose the appropriate prepositions in the blank of the following sentence:
The family doesn't feel- going outing this season.
A.in
B. On
C. Like
D. Of

Ans. C

11. Fill in the blank with appropriate use of tense:
I couldn't mend the computer myself, so I - at a shop.
A. had it mended
B. had it mend
C. did it mend
D. had mended

Ans. A

12. Use the appropriate article-
I saw - one-eyed man when I was walking on the road.
A. Q
B. An
C. The
D. No article is needed

Ans. A

13. The word ' omnivorous' means:
A. eating all types of food
B. eating only fruits
C. eating only meat
D. eating grass and plants only

Ans. A

14. Complete the following sentence choosing the appropriate options:
A. Watch out for falling animals
B. Make sure you take an umbrella
C. Keep your pets inside
D. Keep the windows open

Ans. B

15. The phrase ' Achilles' heel' means:
A. A strong point
B. A weak point
C. A permanent point
D. A serious idea

Ans. B

16. He worked with all sincerity. 'with the sincerity' phrase is-
A. A noun phrase
B. An adjective phrase
C. An infinitive phrase
D. An adverbial phrase

Ans. B

17. This is the book I lost.  Here 'I list' is_
A. A noun Claus
B. An adverbial Clause
C. An adjective clause
D. None of the three

Ans. C

18. Which do you think is the nearest in meaning to 'proviso':
A. sanction
B. substitute
C. stipulation
D. directive

Ans. C

19. Cassandra is a night owl, so she doesn't usually get up untill about:
A. 11 a.m
B. 11 p.m
C. 7 a.m
D. 7 p.m

Ans. A

20. Select the word that is the most closely opposite in meaning to the capitalised word:
DELETERIOUS
A. toxic
B. spurious
C. harmless
D. lethal

Ans. C

21. " Gerontion" is a poem by-
A. T. S Eliot
B. W.B. Yeats
C. Mathew Arnold
D. Robert Browning

Ans. A

22. Fill in the blank'-' is Shakespeare's last play.
A. As You Like it
B. Macbeth
C. Tempest
D. Othello

Ans. C

23. Who has written the poem 'Elegy Written in a country Churchyard"?
A. Thomas Gray
B. P.B. Shelley
C. Robert Frost
D. Y.B. Yeats

Ans. A

24. Who has written the play ' Volpone'?
A. John Webster
B. Ben Jonson
C. Christopher Marlowe
D. William Shakespeare

Ans. B

25. Shakespeare composed much of his plays in what sort of vers?
A. Alliterative verse
B. Sonnet from
C. Iambic pentameter
D. Daetylic Haxameter

Ans. C

26. The repetition of beginning consonant sound is known as-
A. personification
B. onomatopoeia
C. alliteration
D. rhyme

Ans. C

27. Which of the following is not poetic tradition?
A. The Epic
B. The Comic
C. The Occult
D. The Tragic

Ans.  B

28. What is funny poem of five lines called?
A. Quartet
B. Limerick
C. Sixtet
D. Haiku

Ans. B

29. Who wrote" Biographia Literaria"?
A. Lord Byron
B. P.B. Shelley
C. S.T. Coleridge
D. Charles Lamb

Ans. C

30. Robert Browning was a - poet. Fill in the gap with appropriate word.
A. Romantic
B. Victorian
C. Modern
D. Elizabeth

Ans. B

আরো মডেল টেস্ট : বাংলাদেশ বিষয়াবলি মডেল টেস্ট -১

31. Othello gave Desdemona - as a token of love:
A. Ring
B. Handkerchief
C. Pendant
D. Bangles

Ans. B

32. P.B. Shelley's Adonais ' is an elegy on the death of-
A. John Milton
B. S. T. Coleridge
C. John Keats
D. Lord Byron

Ans. C

33. The comparison of unlike things using the words like on as is known to be-
A. metaphor
B. simile
C. alliteration
D. personification

Ans. B

34. ' Restoration period' in English literature refers to-
A. 1560
B. 1660
C. 1760
D. 1866

Ans. B

35. ' The sun Also Rises' is a Novel written by-
A. Charles Dickens
B. Hermanne Melville
C. Earnest Hemingway
D. Thomas Hardy

Ans. C



36. Professor Razzak was a scholar - repute.
A. In
B. Of
C. After
D. By

Ans. B

37. 'David Copperfield' is a/an - novel.
A. Victorian
B. Eligabethan
C. Romantic
D. Modern

Ans. A

38. ' Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard' is written by-
A. William Wordsworth
B. Thomas Gray
C. John Keats
D. W. B. Yeats

Ans. B

39. John Smith is good - Mathematics.
A. At
B. In
C. Of
D. After

Ans. A

40. Shakespeare's ' Measure for Measure' is a successful-
A. tragedy
B. comedy
C. tragi-comedy
D. moledrama

Ans. B

41. Teacher said , ' The earth- round the sun.'
A. moves
B. moved
C. has moved
D. will be moving

Ans. A

42. The romantic age in English literature began With the publication of-.
A. Preface to Shakespeare
B. Preface to Lyrical Ballads
C. Preface to Ancient Mariners
D. Preface to Dr. Johnson

Ans. B

43. In English grammar, - - deals with formation of sentences.
A. Morphology
B. Etymology
C. Syntax
D. Semantics

Ans. C

44. Which of the following books is written by Thomas Hardy?
A. Vanity Fair
B. The Return of the Native
C. Pride ans Prejudice
D. Oliver Twist

Ans. B

45. He insisted- there.
A. On my going
B. Is to go
C. Over going
D. To go

Ans. A

46. The idiom ' A stitch in time saves nine'- refers to the importance of-
A. saving lives
B. timely action
C. saving time
D. time tailoring

Ans. A

47. 'Frailty thy name is woman' - is a famous dialogue from.
A. Christopher Marlowe
B. Jhon Webstar
C. W. Shakespeare
D. T.S. Eliot

Ans. C

48. The poem " The Solitary Reaper's is written by-
A. W.H. Aunden
B. W. Wordsworth
C. W.B. Yeats
D. Ezra pound

Ans. B

49. ' The Marchant of Venice' is a Shakespeare play about-
A. A jew.
B. A Moor
C. A Roman
D. A Turk

Ans. A

50. What would be the right antonym for ' initiative'?
A. Apathy
B. Indolence
C. Enterprise
D. Activity

Ans. A




No comments

Powered by Blogger.